Privacy Policy



ResidentAgent.sg Pte Ltd and DayZero® (“We”) are committed to protecting and safeguarding your personal data and respecting your privacy.


1 General

1.1 This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

1.2 For the purposes of this Policy, in line with the provisions under the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) (the “Act”), “Personal Data” shall mean data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data; or from that data and other information to which an organisation has or is likely to have access. Such Personal Data shall also refer to that which is already in our possession or that which shall be collected by us in the future.



1.3 Please read the following carefully to understand out views and practices regarding your Personal Data and how we will treat it. By visiting our website at www.residentagent.sg, you accept and consent to the terms in this policy.



1.5 This policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that we do not own or control or individuals whom we do not employ (including the ResidentAgents listed on our Website).


2 Personal Data Collected From You

2.2 We collect Personal Data from you only when you provide it to us in the following situations:

      2.1.1 When you apply to be a ResidentAgent®;

      2.1.2 When you contact us by email, telephone, in person, to resolve any issues that you may be facing or with inquiries or requests;  and

      2.1.3 When you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reasons.

2.3 We may use the Personal Data which you provide to us, in the aggregate, individually or combined with other information, for purposes which may include but is not limited to the following:

      2.3.1 processing ResidentAgent® applications;

      2.3.2 administering our Website and improving your experience on our Website;

      2.3.3 responding to your enquiries or requests pursuant to your emails and/or submission of form(s) on our Website;

      2.3.4 performing office and operational administrative matters;

      2.3.5 for any other purpose that we may notify you of and obtain your consent for.

2.4 We will not, without your express consent, disclose your Personal Data to third parties for the purposes of direct marketing.


3 Data Collected by Automated Means

3.1 You can use and browse our Website without disclosing your Personal Data.

3.2 Information collected from Web Brower

We may record information that your web browser routinely shares, such as your browser type, browser language, software and hardware attributes, the date and time of your visit, the web page from which you came, your Internet Protocol address and the geographic location associated with that address, the pages on our Website that you visit and the time you spent on those pages. This will generally be anonymous data that we collect on an aggregate basis. We may also use Google Analytics or a similar service to gather statistical information about the visitors to our Website and how they use our Website. This, also, is done on an anonymous basis. We will not try to associate anonymous data with your personally identifiable data.

3.3 Cookies

As is commonly done on websites, we may use cookies and similar technology to keep track of our users and the services they have elected. A “cookie” is a small text file containing alphanumeric characters that is stored on your computer’s hard drive and uniquely identifies your browser. We use both “session” and “persistent” cookies. Session cookies are deleted after you leave our Website and when you close your browser. We use data collected with session cookies to enable certain features on our Website, to help us understand how users interact with our Website, and to monitor at an aggregate level Website usage and web traffic routing.

You can manage these cookies. For example, you can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set. If you disable cookies, however, it may interfere with the functionality of our Website and you may not be able to use all of the Website’s features.


4 Disclosure of Personal Data Collected

4.1 We may also disclose your Personal Data to third parties without your consent for purposes which may include but are not limited to the following:

      4.1.1 to establish, exercise or defend our rights, property, and safety, and the rights, property and safety of our ResidentAgents, other users of our Website and others;

      4.1.2 in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings; and

      4.1.3 in connection with a business asset transaction (i.e. the purchase, sale, lease, merger or amalgamation or any other acquisition, disposal or financing of an organisation or a portion of an organisation or of any of the business or assets of an organisation) to which we are a party or a prospective party.



5 Protection of Personal Data

5.1 We use reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks to your Personal Data.

5.2 While every reasonable effort has been made to ensure that all personal data will be so protected, we cannot be responsible for any unauthorized use of such personal data and risks which are inherent in all internet communications.




6 Access and Correction of Personal Data

6.1 You have the right under the Act to: 

      6.1.1 check whether we hold any Personal Data relating to you and, if so, obtain copies of such data; and

      6.1.2 require us to correct any Personal Data relating to you which is inaccurate for the purpose for which it is being used.

6.2 We reserve the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee in order to meet your requests under paragraph 6.1 above. Upon payment of the requisite fee, your request shall be processed within a reasonable time.



6.3 If you wish to verify the details you have submitted to us or if you wish to check on the manner in which we use and process your Personal Data, our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal information. This proof of identity will take the form of full details of name and NRIC/FIN/Passport number. You must therefore keep this information safe as you will be responsible for any action which we take in response to a request from someone using your personal details.

 

6.4 We may refuse to disclose or amend any Personal Data for the reasons set out in the Act.


7 Storage and Retention of Personal Data

7.1 We will delete, as reasonably possible, or otherwise anonymise any Personal Data in the event that the Personal Data is not required for any reasonable business or legal purposes and the purpose for which the Personal Data was collected is no longer being served by the retention of the Personal Data.



8 Change of Policy

8.1 We reserve the right to revise this Policy in compliance with local legislation and for any other purpose deemed reasonably necessary by us, by posting a revised version of this Policy on our Website without notifying you.


8.2 If you do not agree to the revised Policy, you should immediately cease use of our Website. We will deem your continued use of our website as acceptance and agreement to the Revised Policy.


9 Contact Us

9.1 If you have any comments, questions or complaints about or requests relating to this Policy, please contact our privacy officer at the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.


10 Governing Law

10.1 This Policy is governed by and shall be construed in accordance with the laws of Singapore. You hereby submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Singapore courts.